STANYS Service Award

STANYS Service Award

STANYS members who make exceptional contributions in science education are presented the STANYS Service Award. STANYS also supports Section Service Awards granted to noteworthy members at SECTION meetings.

 

STANYS Service Award Recipients

2016

Thomas P. O'Brien
DAL Colleges

 

Past Recipients

1974
Donna DeSeyn
Jack McGrath
Harold Miller
Robert Sigda
Edith Stillwagen

1975
Joseph Palombi
James Power

1976
David Brooker
Glenn Crossway

1977
Rudolph Buettner
Virginia Curry

1978
None Awarded

1979
Robert Eustace

1980
Edwin Heiderman

1981
Harold Miller
Alice Veyvoda

1982
Leonard Lacara
John Marcisotto

1983
Joan Laredo-Lidell

1984
Larry Josbeno

1985
Harold Miller
Annette Saturnelli

1986
Joseph Elliffe
Carolyn Graham
Marie Stavrides
Donal Pearce

1987
Madeline Coutant
Margaret Gollaher
Frances Hess
Phillip Johnson
Victor Schmidt

1988
Rolland Gladieux
Paul Hirni
Harry Kranepool
Antonio Martin
Len Sharp
Gordon VanHooft

1989
Susan Agruso
Wilton Baty
Edith Carpenter
Joanne Gallagher
Herbert Koenig
Mary Ita O’Donnell

1990
Bernard Auerbach
Corlin Bauhofer
Jutta Dudley
Leona Freeman
Floyd Peck
James Zobian

1991
Karen Ertl
Charles Gardner
Uriel Goldsmith
Glenn Ungerer

1992
Mary Arnold
Josephine Bordonaro
Hugh Templeton
Donovan Yates

1993
Samuel Bloom
Ethel Gallagher
Antonia Martin
Doris Odell
Madeline Snyder
Joan Wagner

1994
Robert Love

1995
Elizabeth Lamphere
Ann Muehleck
Annette Saturnelli

1996
Joanne Corey
John Mack
Joseph Oberkrieser

1997
W. John Higham
Gilbert Zinn

1998
V. Burton Bremenstuhl
Richard Hunt
Harold Miller
James Power
Elise Russo

1999
George Cataldo
William Peruzzi
Richard Rosenman
Joseph Stewart
Gordon Voght

2000
Mary Branch
Walter Guild,Jr.
Andrew Telesca
Donna Walls

2001
H. Craig Sipe

2002
Rita Calvo
Kenneth Licata
Angela Lukasewski

2003
John Bartsch
Robert Daley
Verne N. Rockcastle

2004
Robert Bush
Mary Colvard

2005
Scott Robinson
Bruce Tulloch

2006
Fred Oberst
Harvey Wiener

2007
Alice Vevyoda

2008
Bruce Hall
Joe Stewart
Joan Wagner

2009
Buffalo Science Teachers’ Network
Judy Farrell

2010
Vivian Pokrzyk
Mary Marcinkowski

2011
Lowell Sylwester

 2012

Arnie Serotsky

2013

Michael Hanophy

2014

2015

Alan Seidman

 2016

Thomas P. O'Brien, Ph.D.

 

stanys newsletters

get social

science matters