STANYS Executive Committee Award

STANYS Executive Committee Award

This award is given to someone outside of STANYS who has made exceptional contributions in the area of science or science education.

 

AWARD RECIPIENT 2016

WARD'S Science

 

 PAST RECIPIENTS 

2016 WARD'S SCIENCE  
2015 UNION GRADUATE SCHOOL  
2014 SUSAN BRAUE Pearson Educational
2013 DR. ANN CROTTY, ANTHONY JAACKS NYS Education Departmen
2012 RYAN MARX Hyatt Hotels
2011 DR. WILLIAM BANKO Sponsor of Special Primary Teacher of Science Award, Special Edition Newsletter on Elementary Science and the Elementary Breakfast
2010 ANNE SCHIANO Curriculum, Instruction and Instructional Technology at NYS Education Department
2009 DENNIS O’CONNELL Corning Community College
2009 CAROL BARTLETT & THE ROCHESTER VISITOR’S BUREAU  
2008 THEODORE SAWYKO  
2007 BILL STEVENS eduware, Inc.
2006 DR. SAM BOWSER Wadsworth Center, NYS Department of Health
2005 DR. JOHN DELANO SUNY at Albany
2004 MARY VIRGINIA ORNA, OSU The College of New Rochelle
2003 IRA W. GEER, JR. American Meteorological Society
2002 DIANA HARDING N.Y.S. Education Department
2001 NO AWARD PRESENTED  
2000 WILLIAM DOYLE, III Doyle and Doyle Law Firm
1999 THOMAS URBANO Capitol Press Printers
1998 ROBERT GIBSON STANYS Parliamentarian
1997 JUDY FARRELL STANYS Clerk
1996 JACK DEMMA Parco Scientific Co.
1995 JACK HIGHAM N.Y.S. Education Department
1995 EDWARD D. LALOR N.Y.S. Education Department
1994 FALLSVIEW HOTEL NEVELE HOTEL
1993 RAY LATOUR Silver Burnett & Ginn
1992 NO AWARD PRESENTED  
1991 DOUGLAS S. REYNOLDS N.Y.S. Education Department
1990 HAROLD MILLER STANYS
1989 DAVID DOYLE Silver Burdett & Ginn
1988 WILLIAM PAUL Prentice Hall/Allyn Bacon
1987 PHYLLIS MARCCUSIO National Science Teachers Association
1986 COL. GEORGE PADOLINO United States Military Academy
1985 CARL OLSON Prentice Hall
1984 DONALD STONE STANYS
1983 WILLIAM ANDREWS University of Toronto
1982 ROBERT MCCULLOUGH DC Heath
1981 LEONARD LEONETTI Silver Burdett
1980 BILL ALDRIDGE National Science Teachers Association
1979 HOWARD KIMMEL Kern Tech
1978 ERVIL “KIP” KENNET Charles Merrill
1977 RICHARD SCHINDLER Sargent Welch
1976 CANE WOLFE Carolina Biological
1975 THOMAS ZAYKO Prentice Hall
1974 BERNARD SOHN Millipore Corporation
1973 JOSEPH VIANI Wards Scientific
1972 DONALD MATTIES Science Kit

stanys newsletters

get social

science matters