Fellows List

STANYS Fellows

 

Most recently inducted:

STANYS FELLOW 2015

Joe Stewart

 

STANYS FELLOW 2016

Thomas O'Brien, Ph.D.

Rebecca Remis
Susan Sharp
Gary Vorwald

 

The Fellows Award is STANYS’s highest and most prestigious honor. Our organization inaugurated the Fellows Award Program in 1949 to honor teachers who have served with distinction as science educators in New York State. Fellows are chosen on the basis of their effective teaching and active participation in professional scientific organizations. Their leadership and scholarly endeavors in science education are noteworthy.

 

 

 


 

 

 

STANYS Fellows 1950 to Present 

Since our first annual meeting on December 27, 1949, we have been honored to present the STANYS Fellows Award to deserving New York State teachers.These science educators have earned distinction through effective teaching and active participation in professional scientific organizations. Their leadership and scholarly endeavors in science education are noteworthy. Take a look at past recipients.

 

1950
Clifford Bosworth*
Irving H. Buckminister*
Morton C. Collister*
Madeline F. Coutant*
Edna Craig*
George W. Fowler
Margaret A. Gollaher*
Philip C. Johnson*
Oscar Kenyon*
Victor Schmidt*

1951
Donald M. Kumro*
Franklin T. Mathewson*
Carleton A. Moore*
Graydon Monroe*

1952
Rolland Gladieux*
Richard H. Lape*
Emma L. Rood*

1953
Nelson Beeler*
Paul Hirni
Benjamin H. Stasch*
Gordon Van Hooft

1954
Edith M. Carpenter*
Clarence B. Evaul*
Theodore L. Shull*

1955
Wilton E. Baty*
Raymond T. Byrne*
Joseph Dudleston*
Elizabeth W. Keesler*
William B. Sanford*

1956
Bernard Auerback*
Floyd Peck*
Mary Warren*
James G. Zobian*

1957
Daniel P. Corr*
Charlotte G. Jones*
Marion Russell*

1958
Donald Bartholomew*
Charles Gardner*
Agnes Holdahl*
Clifford Lloyd*
Glenn Ungerer

1959
Mary C. Arnold*
Josephine Bordonaro

1960
Elmer A. Finch*

1961
Donald B. Stone*
Donovan R. Yates*
Hugh Templeton*
George S. Curtice*
Alfred J. Naish*

1962
Ethel H. Dodge Gallagher

1963
Madeline Snyder*
Samuel Bloom*
Agnes Klock*

1964
Esther Tomlinson*
Doris O'Dell*

1965
Robert L. Love

1966
Elizabeth Lamphere*
Gilbert Hoffman
Howard McCabe
Theodore Piddock*
William Ritz

1967
Ann Muehleck
Frank Robinson*
Ralph Sonen*
Dorothy Young*
Salvatore Cimilucca*

1968
Everett M. Ferris*
John H. Mack
Joseph Oberkrieser*

1969
Donna DeSeyn*
Joseph Palombi*
Gilbert Zinn

1970
V. Burton Bremenstuhl
Richard Hunt
Harold D. Miller
James Power*

1971
Lawrence E. Bach*
Raymond O. Bantle*
George Cataldo
Emmett L. Smedbert*
Richard L. Rosenman
Gordon F. Voght
Ellsworth M. Willett*

1972
Mary F. Branch*
Walter E. Guild, Jr.*

1973
Walter A. Farmer*
Marion Mcintosh
J. Richard Sentman*
Alice R.Squires*

1974
Howard E. Bullock
Berner E. Clarke
Ruth H. Hannett*
Marlene Williams

1975
Bette Anne Fraim*
Bernard McFadden*
Joseph Maurer
Edith M. Stillwaggon*

1976
Carol Lenhardt
Konrad W. Meier*
Robert B. Sigda

1977
Mary C. Archer
Joseph L. Fisher
Edwin R. O'Reilly

1978
Louis Bancheri*
Henry Leids

1979
David G. Brooker
Keith W. Calkins*
Glenn Crosway*
Herbert G. Koenig

1980
Robert H. Eustace
Leonard Lacara*
Joseph W. Queior
Margaret Wilson

1981
None awarded

1982
Mary Kathryn Balmer
Keith Banner*
Arnold Dansky

1983
Virginia Curry
John Marchisotto
Donald Pearce
Eldred L. Ross*

1984
Marion E. Banner
Rodney L. Doran
Ray M. Snider
Alice Lorraine Veyvoda

1985
Harry Kranepool
Linda Nero

1986
John McGrath*

1987
None awarded

1988
Joseph A. Cozzarin
Joan Laredo-Liddell

1989
Thomas McGuire

1990
Joanne Gallagher Corey
Annette Miele Saturnelli*

1991
Katharine Bauers-Toy
Edwin Paul Heideman

1992
Leona Freeman
Uriel J. Goldsmith
Frances Scelsi Hess
Brian Vorwald

1993
Elizabeth Behm Grant
Stephen Gero

1994
Jeanette Butler Miller
Lawrence Josbeno

1995
Sr. Jane Fritz, CSJ
Charles Garry Vedder*

1996
Jane E. Cappiello
Angela Cigna-Lukaszewski
Antonia Martin
Walter L. Sharp
George H. Stevens*
Joan Wagner

1997
Mary Page Colvard
June A. Dawson
Jean A. Delfiner
Mary Marcinkowski

1998
Bruce P. Hall
Kenneth P. Licata
Sr. Mary Ita O'Donnell

1999
None awarded

2000
Karen Ertl
Andrew Telesca, Jr.
Harvey Wiener

2001
Dolores Anne Miller

2002
Vivian Pokrzyk
Laurence Rand
Marilyn Held Reiner*

2003
James Overhiser
David Perino
Virginia Perino
Nancy Ridenour

2004
Philip M. Childs
John B. Johnston
Alan G. Seidman
Lowell F. Sylwester

2005
Michael Hanophy

2006
David Baker
Robert Bond
Robert Bush
Jacqueline Garelick
Polly Peterson
Irving Soden

2007
Frederick R. Oberst

2008
Sheila Ornstein

2009
Michael J. Passow Ed.D.

2010
Bruce Robert Tulloch
Mary Jean Syrek

2011
None awarded

2012 

Jutta Siefert Dudley

Barbara A. Poseluzny

Arnie Serotsky

2013

Steve Fielman

 

 

 

2014

Alfred (Fred) Pidgeon

 

2015
Joe Stewart
2016
Thomas O'Brien, Ph.D.
Rebecca Remis
Susan Sharp
Gary Vorwald
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*deceased

stanys newsletters

get social

science matters